shopping-bag 0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00 AUD
View Cart Check Out

TIGERS SELECTED IN WOMENS STATE SIDES

TIGERS SELECTED IN WOMENS STATE SIDES

Congratulations to Suzuki Easts Tigers Open Women’s players Karina Brown, Sasha Mahuika and Stephanie Hancock on their selection in the Queensland Women’s team to play New South Wales in the annual Interstate Challenge.

Also, congratualtions to Tiger’s Vanessa Foliaki who has been selected in the New South Wales squad.

This year’s Harvey Norman Queensland Women’s team was selected following last weekend’s QRL State Carnival at Southport.

Thirteen members of this year’s winning SEQ Division team have been selected in the 18-player squad, including Player of the Tournament Rona Peters at lock and Jillaroos representatives including Steph Hancock, Karina Brown, Zahara Temara and Brittany Breayley.

The upcoming match will also mark the return to the representative arena of Jenni-Sue Hoepper, who was the inaugural winner of the NRL’s Female Dally M Medal in 2015.

The selected players will take part in a pre-camp in consultation with the Australian Jillaroos program and their coaching staff on the Gold Coast next week (Friday, June 16 – Sunday, June 18) and will regroup on July 18 in preparation for the July 23 match at Wollongong.

Many players will have their eye on the end of the year and will be competing for a spot in the Harvey Norman Jillaroos squad to participate in the Rugby League World Cup.

The Women’s Interstate Challenge match will be played as a double-header with the Round 20 Harvey Norman Women in League match between the St George Illawarra Dragons and Manly Sea Eagles at WIN Stadium.

More details about the game will be published on QRL.com.au closer to the date.

Harvey Norman Queensland Women’s team:

PLAYER NAME / CLUB
1. Karina Brown – Easts Tigers
2. Chelsea Baker – Gladstone Wallabys
3. Amelia Kuk – Brothers Ipswich
4. Jenni-Sue Hoepper – Townsville Women
5. Courtney Robinson – Brothers Ipswich
6. Zahara Temara – Burleigh Bears
7. Ali Brigginshaw – Brothers Ipswich
8. Stephanie Hancock – Easts Tigers
9. Brittany Breayley – Brothers Ipswich
10. Heather Ballinger – West Brisbane Panthers
11. Renae Kunst – West Brisbane Panthers
12. Tazmin Gray – Burleigh Bears
13. Rona Peters – Burleigh Bears
14. Sasha Mahuika – Easts Tigers
15. Kody House – Brothers Ipswich
16. Asipau Mafi West – Brisbane Panthers
17. Chelsea Lenarduzzi – Burleigh Bears
18. Kate Haren – Cairns Women

Coach: Adrian Vowles
Assistant Coach: Ben Jeffries

Loading...